Key Priorities of Strengthening the Uzbek-Chinese Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in the New Era Identified
On September 15, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping held negotiations at the Congress Center of the Great Silk Road International Tourist Center in Samarkand.
At the beginning of the meeting, the leaders exchanged congratulations on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations and the 10th anniversary of the strategic partnership between the two countries.
The President of our country expressed his sincere gratitude for the signed article by Chinese President Xi Jinping published on the eve of the visit «Working Together for a Brighter Future of China-Uzbekistan Relations», which is of a guided nature and witnesses the long-lasting historical ties between our peoples. The President of Uzbekistan noted the tremendous achievements of the Chinese people under the leadership of the President and wished successful holding of the upcoming 20th Congress of the Communist Party of China.
In turn, Xi Jinping highly appreciated the ongoing program of large-scale reforms in New Uzbekistan, which demonstrates the impressive results in all spheres of life of the state and society.
The leaders held in-depth discussions on further ways of strengthening Uzbek-Chinese relations through a comprehensive strategic partnership.
It was noted that due to the regular contacts at the highest level, an unprecedented level of interstate cooperation has been achieved.
In particular, last year the trade turnover reached a record $8 billion, as well as since the beginning of this year it has grown by more than 30%.
The volume of investments in the economy of Uzbekistan has exceeded $10 billion over the past five years. A five-year program of full-scale economic cooperation is being successfully implemented. The joint projects in the key sectors of the economy and the social sphere are being successfully implemented.
The importance of further expanding trade and economic cooperation, through the development of e-commerce, as well as implementing breakthrough industrial cooperation projects, primarily in such areas as the automotive industry, green energy, and agricultural and infrastructure development, was emphasized.
Special attention is paid to continuing the extensive study and implementing the progressive Chinese experience in the field of poverty reduction, regional development, and professional training.
The sides called for the activation of interregional exchanges. In this context, it is proposed to hold the first Forum of the Regions of the two countries in Uzbekistan by the end of the year.
The historic agreement on the start of construction of the «China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan» railway, which has high strategic importance for consolidation and development of transport connectivity of the region was noted with deep satisfaction.
Particular attention was paid to humanitarian cooperation, including the expansion of programs in healthcare, vaccine production, science, education and culture.
The parties have agreed to hold the Year of Culture and Art of the Peoples of Uzbekistan and China next year, which shall further consolidate the friendship and mutual understanding between our peoples.
There was also an exchange of views on the topical issues on the regional and international agenda.
The importance of continuing joint efforts to facilitate an Afghan peace process and economic restoration, as well as a systemic interaction as a part of the international and regional structures, including the «Central Asia-China» mechanism, was emphasized.
The President of China highly appreciated the activities of Uzbekistan as a host country of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, which resulted in the adoption of important decisions to expand the Organization and strengthen its international authority.
As an outcome of the talks, agreements in trade, economic, investment, financial and technical cooperation on the implementation of priority projects totalling $15 billion were signed.
At the end of the talks, Chinese President Xi Jinping invited the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to pay a return visit to China.