Italian investors plan to expand activities in Uzbekistan
The Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov met with the President of the Berlusconi Finanzaria investment fund Paolo Berlusconi and the President of the Energy System company Roberto Tucci.
During the meeting, the prospects for establishing and expanding investment activities in Uzbekistan by Italian entrepreneurs were discussed. The Italian side expressed interest in the implementation of major projects in the fields of energy and household waste processing. Plans were announced to increase the volume of saffron grown in the regions of Uzbekistan, which will strengthen the position of Uzbek farmers in this commodity niche on the international market and create additional jobs.
The parties substantively considered all the existing issues related to the implementation of these projects, and developed mechanisms for interaction for their prompt resolution, which will speed up the process of their implementation.
An agreement was reached to maintain an active and regular dialogue in order to accelerate the progress of the considered projects.