Italian company «Innovando» interested in participating in the project “Creation of a cluster for disposal of solid domestic waste”
With the entry into force of the Presidential Decree “On approval of the circulation strategy with municipal solid waste in the Republic of Uzbekistan for the period 2019-2028 ”, attracted representatives of ministries and departments, industry experts are actively working to find the most optimal solutions for creating an effective and modern system for processing municipal solid waste.
The Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Italian Republic has also joined to the process of transfer of technology and knowledge for the development of infrastructure for household waste management, as well as the involvement of foreign specialized companies in order to implement projects in the field of solid waste management.
Since the end of 2019, with the participation of the Embassy, negotiations have been held with the Italian company “Innovando”, which specializes in the development of strategic eco-innovations and introducing the principles of a circular economy, with a view to possible participation in an investment project on the management of solid waste in Uzbekistan.
In the continuation of the dialogue, in the second decade of June, a video conference was organized with the participation of specialists from the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, the Investment Promotion Agency, the Khokimiyat of the Syrdarya Region, the State Committee for Ecology and Management
State Unitary Enterprise “Toza Hudud”, companies “Innovando” and JV LLC “Energy X Group”.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the implementation of the investment project “Creation of an enterprise for the collection and processing of municipal solid waste in the Syrdarya region.” The project plans to create a cluster for the collection, transportation, sorting and processing of solid waste. Thanks to advanced processing technologies, 60 percent of the waste is planned to be recycled and reused for biogas, plastic and raw granules for cement production. The implementation of the multi-stage project is planned for 5 years and its total value is 40 million euros.
During the negotiations, the Italian side noted that in the first stage it is necessary to discuss the introduction of a tariff system that will attract further investment from Italian companies and cover operating costs.
The next stage is the receipt of secondary resources in the course of waste processing, its implementation and marketing. The resulting products can be further exported to foreign countries, including Italy.
The specific initiator of the planned project is defined – this is a joint venture LLC Energy X Group, which will implement the project idea of the cluster and the concept of its implementation.
Further, the parties discussed the issue of allocating a land plot for the construction of a waste recycling plant with a total area of 30 hectares. Currently, there is a joint work with the khokimiyat of the Syrdarya region to find a land plot that meets all the necessary requirements for creating a multifunctional cluster.
As a result of the meeting, a medium-term action program was planned, including the development of an action plan, the collection and analysis of data for the preparation of a feasibility study, and the study of the visit of the Italian delegation to Uzbekistan in July of this year.