It is planned to launch a Turkish Investment Fund within the framework of the TDT summit to be held in Uzbekistan this autumn
On June 24, as part of the participation of the delegation of Uzbekistan in the XI plenary session of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-Speaking Countries (TurkPA), Tanzila Narbayeva, Chairwoman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, met with the Secretary General of the Organization of Turkic States (OTG) Baghdad Amreev.
According to the information service of the upper house of the Parliament, during the meeting, an exchange of views took place on the further development of relations between the UTC member countries in various fields, including interaction through the TurkPA.
Emphasizing the active participation of the Uzbek side in the activities of the UTC since its accession in 2019, Baghdad Amreev praised the large-scale transformations being carried out in our country in the field of state and public construction, improving the business environment and investment climate, the practical steps taken by the republic to strengthen friendship and good neighborliness with the countries of Central Asia, as well as in the space of the organization.
At the meeting, the parties also discussed the implementation of the initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to increase the role of the UTC in strengthening trade, economic and investment ties between the UTC member states, in particular on the establishment of the Turkic Development Bank.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached on the speedy completion of the process of preparing for the launch of the Turkic Investment Fund, the official establishment of which is planned within the framework of the upcoming UTC summit in Tashkent this autumn.