Issues of Uzbek-Russian cooperation in the field of protecting the rights of entrepreneurs were discussed
In Tashkent, on the sidelines of the International Forum of Commissioners for the Protection of the Rights of Entrepreneurs (Business Ombudsmen) of Europe and Asia “Interregional Cooperation for the Protection of Business Rights”, a meeting was held between the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov with the Commissioner under the President Of the Russian Federation for the protection of the rights of entrepreneurs B. Titov.
During the dialogue, the sides discussed issues of bilateral interaction in the field of supporting the development of business partnerships between Russian and Uzbek entrepreneurs, as well as ensuring their legal protection.
The keen interest of business representatives of Uzbekistan and Russia in the implementation of joint projects, the establishment of industrial cooperation and the strengthening of trade ties was noted, as evidenced by the steadily growing dynamics of the Uzbek-Russian investment and trade and economic cooperation.
Mutual readiness was expressed to establish a mechanism of close interaction in order to exchange experience and successful practices in the areas of protecting the rights and interests of business, increasing the transparency of the business environment, improving the investment climate and providing practical support to entrepreneurs. As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached to continue the dialogue within the framework of the discussed areas of cooperation.