Issues of expanding Uzbek-Tajik partnership discussed
The meeting of the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov with the First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Tajikistan D. Said was held at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade.
During the meeting, the current state and measures to expand bilateral cooperation in the field of investment, trade, energy, water management, transport and logistics were discussed.
It was emphasized that investment cooperation and industrial cooperation between the two countries are characterized by growing dynamics: now 64 enterprises with Uzbek capital operate in Tajikistan, and 252 Tajik companies operate in Uzbekistan. The parties discussed issues related to the implementation of current projects, and also agreed to speed up work on the development and coordination of new promising initiatives.
It was noted that over the past 5 years, the volume of mutual trade has increased significantly – almost 3 times, and in the first four months of this year, this figure increased by 35 percent compared to the same period of the previous year. The parties spoke in favour of intensifying joint work to increase the Uzbek-Tajik trade in order to bring its value to $1 billion and discussed mechanisms for further cooperation in this direction.
In this vein, opportunities were considered for creating a free industrial and trade zone “Uzbekistan-Tajikistan” in the border zone, which includes manufacturing enterprises, as well as logistics and wholesale distribution infrastructure.
Issues of cooperation in the field of energy and water resources were considered in a separate order, bearing in mind the implementation of joint projects for the construction of new energy-generating capacities.
Following the meeting, the participants outlined further steps for the qualitative and timely implementation of tasks to expand multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.