Issues of expanding cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Organization for Economic Cooperation discussed
On October 24, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov held a meeting with the Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Khusrav Noziri, who is in Uzbekistan as an international observer of the presidential elections.
The head of the ECO stressed that the elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan were held at a high political, legal and organizational level. He separately noted the active involvement of the population in the electoral process. According to him, the elections were organized in full compliance with international standards and norms.
During the meeting, the current state and prospects for deepening cooperation between Uzbekistan and the ECO were also discussed. In particular, the issues of strengthening trade and economic ties in the ECO region, expanding intraregional industrial cooperation, increasing mutual tourist flows and implementing cultural and humanitarian projects were considered.