Issues of enhancing investment cooperation with a Malaysian company were discussed
On April 15 of this year, a video conference was held with the participation of the first deputy director of the Foreign Investment Promotion Agency (UZIPA) U.Abruev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Malaysia R.Usmanov, general director of the Organization of Islamic Corporation International Business Center (OICIBC) Muhammad Raj Talib, as well as representatives of the MIFT and the Center of Investment Project Development.
During the event, issues of developing mutually beneficial cooperation between the UZIPA and OICIBC to promote the trade, economic and investment potential of Uzbekistan among OIC member countries were discussed.
Welcoming the participants, U.Abruev acquainted them with the activities of the Agency, its tasks in providing the necessary information and legal support to foreign investors, as well as the large-scale work carried out in Uzbekistan in the investment sphere, created favorable conditions for investors, including the privileges for them to conduct business.
As OICIBC director general M.Talib noted, the company is ready to provide comprehensive assistance in attracting potential investors from Malaysia and OIC member countries to Uzbekistan for joint implementation of promising investment projects, to consider the possibility of organizing joint international events aimed at further promoting a positive business image of our country for abroad, with the participation of representatives of leading industrial and trading companies of OIC member countries.
It is worth noting that the private company OICIBC, founded in 2003 on the initiative of the Prime Minister of Malaysia A.Badawi, to further develop trade, economic, investment, financial, cultural and humanitarian cooperation between the OIC member countries, through the organization of international events (conferences, business forums, seminars, etc.), with the participation of representatives of state bodies and business circles of countries, web resources and “OIC Today” magazine, as well as LED screens of the company installed on the streets of Kuala Lumpur.
As a result of the event, agreements were reached to consider the possibility of signing a Memorandum of Understanding between the UZIPA and OICIBC, as well as organizing a visit of representatives of a Malaysian company to our republic as the situation with the pandemic in Uzbekistan and Malaysia stabilizes to discuss the possibility of organizing a World Muslim Business Forum in Tashkent in the next year.