Hydropower projects in Uzbekistan discussed with the FAR Agency
A meeting was held between the management of Uzbekgidroenergo JSC and the head of the French Development Agency (FAD) in Uzbekistan, Vincent Copan, to discuss the implementation of joint projects.
For the development of hydropower in Uzbekistan, the French Development Agency will allocate 55.8 million euros of borrowed funds on the basis of a loan agreement signed for 20 years. Of this amount, 46.5 million euros are intended to finance the construction of the Paitugskaya small hydropower plant in the Andijan region, as well as small hydropower plants 1A and 2A of the South Fergana canal (the total cost of these projects is estimated at 52.5 million euros).
It is envisaged that these new HPPs will be commissioned in 2023. With the implementation of these projects, it will be possible to generate 51.2 million kWh of clean electricity.
In addition, 9.3 million euros of the total loan amount will be used to finance the project to ensure the safety of the Charvak HPP (the total project cost is estimated at 33.95 million euros).
During the meeting, the parties discussed various conditions for joint work necessary for the timely launch of these projects and their successful implementation in accordance with the scheduled dates.
Deputy Chairman of the Board of JSC Uzbekhydroenergo Fozil Makhmudov also informed Vincent Kopan about the reforms being implemented in the system of the Ministry of Energy in general and in hydropower in particular. It was noted that over the past 3 years more than 30 investment projects have been worked out in this direction.