Further steps to deepen Uzbek-Kyrgyz cooperation considered
On July 25 this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev held negotiations via videoconference with Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Kyrgyz Republic B.Torobaev. The parties exchanged views on topical issues of bilateral cooperation.
For reference: in 2021, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan exceeded $953.5 million, and in the first half of 2022 – $590 million (an increase of 39% compared to the same period last year).
During the meeting, practical measures for developing industrial cooperation were considered in detail. Thus, 289 enterprises with Kyrgyz capital are currently operating in Uzbekistan, of which 129 are joint ventures and 160 are with 100% foreign capital. Readiness was expressed to increase the number of joint projects in the energy, light, pharmaceutical, and automotive industries, production of building materials and agricultural products, as well as agricultural machinery, cars and basalt fibre.
Other priority areas of interaction included in the Program for Trade and Economic Cooperation and the Development of Industrial Cooperation between the two countries for 2022-2025 were also discussed.
As a result of the meeting, a mutual commitment was expressed to support the practical implementation of the discussed projects and initiatives.