Further Enhancement of the Reform Program Effectiveness in Uzbekistan Considered
On July 4, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received his Adviser for Economic Development, Effective Governance and International Cooperation Suma Chakrabarti.
The issues of further continuation and enhancement of the effectiveness of economic reforms in our country in the context of implementing the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy for 2022-2026 were discussed at the meeting.
Adviser Chakrabarti highly appreciated the large-scale program of socio-economic reforms being implemented under the leadership of the President of Uzbekistan, including the modernisation and improvement of the competitiveness of key economic sectors, transformation and digitalisation of all spheres of society, development of the investment and business environment in the country, as well as a new generation training.
It was noted that the constitutional reform initiated in Uzbekistan, carried out in full compliance with the democratic principles and legal norms, based on advanced national and international experience in the constitutional construction, will contribute to bringing the transformations, carried out in the country, to a qualitatively new level.
Suma Chakrabarti expressed his readiness to make the utmost effort to promote the Government of Uzbekistan in finding and implementing new growth points.
Before the appointment as an Adviser to the President of Uzbekistan, Suma Chakrabarti held the office of the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for eight years.