French Schneider Electric is interested in a long-term partnership
The representatives of the Embassy of our country in Paris together with the Uzeltehsanoat Association and the Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade has held a video conference with the leadership of the French company Schneider Electric, at which they discussed the development of investment cooperation in the electronic and electrical industries, reports IA “Dune”.
During the meeting, the Uzbek side informed the negotiating partners about the activities of the Uzeltekhsanoat Association, a favorable investment and business climate in the republic, and intentions to develop high-tech industries for the production of electrical products with the participation of leading specialized foreign companies.
S. Melezhik, head of Schneider Electric business development company in Russia and the CIS countries, noting the huge industrial potential of Uzbekistan, expressed the company’s readiness to develop long-term cooperation with Uzbek partners.
In particular, interest was expressed in the project for the production of circuit breakers of different capacities and switches. French entrepreneurs agreed to examine its key parameters for further consideration.
The parties agreed to hold an additional meeting with representatives of the Uzeltehsanoat Association for the further exchange of detailed information on cooperation issues.