Foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan in January reached $3.5 billion
The foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan in January 2022 reached $3.5 billion, according to the data of the State Committee on Statistics (Goskomstat).
The volume of exports amounted to 1.4 billion dollars. The republic sold products worth 1.2 billion to foreign partners, and services – 176.5 million.
The volume of imports in foreign trade reached $2.1 billion. Uzbekistan purchased products worth $1.9 billion, and services – $147.1 million.
Earlier it was reported that last year Uzbekistan’s foreign trade turnover reached $42.1 billion, having increased by 16 percent over the year.
Russia ranked first among major partner countries with a share of 17.9 percent in the total volume of trade, China moved to second place with a share of 17.7 percent.
The leadership of Russia in the State Statistics Committee was associated with the growth of Uzbek imports by 1.3 times – up to 5.458 billion dollars. The structure of Russian deliveries is dominated by metallurgical products, foodstuffs, industrial goods and equipment, as well as oil products.