First Uzbek-Turkmen Interregional Forum took place in Bukhara
On the eve of the visit of the President of Turkmenistan to the Republic of Uzbekistan, the first Uzbek-Turkmen interregional Forum was held in Bukhara.
At the event, the delegations of the two countries were headed by Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov from the Uzbek side, and Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers Batyr Atdayev from the Turkmen side. The delegations included heads of ministries, agencies, industry associations, commercial banks, chambers of commerce and industry, heads of local administrations and representatives of business circles from various regions of the two countries.
Addressing the participants of the event with a welcoming speech, the heads of delegations noted the growing dynamics of the partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, characterized by depth and intensity. At the same time, the attention of the participants was drawn to the presence of untapped reserves in a wide range of areas in bilateral cooperation.
Emphasizing in this vein the importance of strengthening interregional ties and developing joint breakthrough initiatives, the parties expressed their readiness to implement joint practical measures to advance cooperation in this direction. The organization of regular mutual visits of heads and business missions of the regions of the two countries will be established. In addition, it was announced that permanent working groups will be created between the regions, whose task will be to develop new areas of cooperation, develop and coordinate promising projects, and interact in order to solve all issues related to the implementation of those initiatives and projects.
The Forum participants focused on the most promising areas in terms of investment, and industrial and trade cooperation: agriculture, automotive, chemical, textile, leather and footwear and electrical industries.
In the context of the development of interregional ties, the importance of the accelerated launch of cross-border trade zones, the opening of trading houses and the implementation of joint projects aimed at creating high-tech industries was emphasized.
At the end of the speeches, the heads of delegations expressed their commitment to active cooperation to strengthen direct contacts between the regions of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, the implementation of joint projects and the exploration of new growth points for interregional cooperation.
Heads of chambers of commerce and industry, heads of regions and relevant departments of the two countries also spoke during the Forum. The potential and prospects for expanding investment cooperation were presented, as well as specific proposals regarding the organization of industrial cooperation between entrepreneurs of the regions of the two countries.
In addition, targeted meetings of participants in the “B2G” and “B2B” format, as well as a signing ceremony of bilateral documents were held on the sidelines of the event. As a result of the Forum, investment and trade agreements totalling $451 million were signed.