Employees of the Investment Promotion Agency took part in an online seminar dedicated to improving legal literacy
On March 24, employees of the Investment Promotion Agency took part in an online seminar dedicated to improving the legal literacy of government officials and assessing their level. The event, organized by the initiative of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was attended by about 100 employees of various ministries and departments, via video conferencing.
The purpose of the online seminar is to clarify the essence and content of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 134 dated March 13 of this year. “On measures to further improve the legal literacy of employees of state organizations.”
As noted by the Ministry of Justice, the main goal of the adopted document is constant monitoring and assessment of the level of legal literacy of employees of state bodies and khokimiyats of all levels for the qualitative performance of important tasks and responsibilities aimed at improving the living conditions of the population, protecting the rights and the legitimate interests of citizens.
During the seminar, plan to develop and introduce a system of training and certification of civil servants through the Unified Electronic Information and Analytical System of the Civil Service was explained to the participants (once every three years).
Training programs, materials and test questions for the certification of civil servants will be prepared and provided by the Ministry of Justice. An employee of a government organization needs to answer 40 test questions. The targeting of the results of the assessment of legal knowledge is ensured – the electronic system provides for the submission of the results in electronic form to the personal accounts of employees of state organizations.
To pass the assessment of the legal literacy of employees of public administration bodies, it is necessary to know the main basics of legal literacy: to understand the essence, meaning and principles of the Constitution, the Law on Appeals of Individuals and Legal Entities, legislation on criminal and administrative responsibility, anti-corruption and labor legislation, know the decrees  of the President Of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the relevant field, be able to freely work with the lex.uz platform.
Based on the results of the assessment of the tests carried out by the Ministry of Justice, proposals and guidelines will be developed to improve the legal level of knowledge in departments and regions where low results will be observed.
At the end of the seminar, a question-and-answer session was held with  the participants to explain all the stages of the planned training and assess the level of legal literacy.