Each region was instructed to launch projects in electrical engineering for $100 million
The President instructed to take measures to increase the volume of production and exports in the industry.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the development of the electrical industry, press secretary of the President Sherzod Asadov writes .
Over the past 5 years, $465 million of investments have been attracted to the sphere, for which more than 160 projects have been launched. The volume of production of electrical products quadrupled (up to 17 trillion soums), exports tripled (up to $565 million).
By 2026, the task was set to double production and triple exports. The output of electrical engineering this year should grow by at least 20%. The President outlined the need for a constant search for new initiatives to the leadership of Uzeltekhsanoat.
The current 86 projects planned in the industry are not enough for this, Mirziyoyev added. Khokim of each region should launch new projects in the electrical field for at least $ 100 million , in total – for $ 1.5 billion.
In Tashkent, Samarkand and Fergana regions, it was instructed to create clusters of electrical engineering on the model of the Technopark in the capital.
In addition, the head of state ordered to deepen the processing of local copper for the supply of competitive finished products abroad. By the end of the year, it is necessary to ensure the processing within the country of 50% of the volume of metal, by 2026 – 70% .
A new copper cluster will be created near Akhangaran , which includes 12 projects worth $168 million . Its launch will ensure the processing of 90,000 tons of copper.
The use of renewable energy with local components will also be expanded. Households will be reimbursed 30% of the cost of installing water heaters powered by it.
It was instructed to adopt a special program to install solar water heaters in schools, hospitals and other social institutions, and lamps powered by photo panels on the streets. 100 billion soums a year will be allocated for these purposes.
Mirziyoyev stressed the importance of bringing the export of electrical equipment to $1 billion by the end of 2023. For this, the assembly of household appliances will be organized in the mode of processing on the customs territory – 20 billion soums will be provided to expand its exports.
It was instructed to strictly control the introduction of labeling for household appliances , approved in early April. This will prevent the import of low-quality and counterfeit goods.
Research and development centers (R&D, R&D) will be established at the main enterprises of the industry . They will be provided with grants up to 10 billion soums, as well as tax benefits:
• social tax – at a rate of 1%;
• land and property taxes – 1% of the calculated amount.