Discussed urgent tasks for 2022 in the field of investment and foreign trade
On January 5 of this year, under the leadership of Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov, a meeting was held in a hybrid format to discuss the results of investment and foreign trade activities in 2021 and measures to further stimulate investment attraction and increase exports in 2022 , as well as other urgent tasks.
The meeting was attended by the heads of ministries and departments, industry associations, commercial banks and local authorities of regions, the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the city of Tashkent.
The operational data on the results of investment activities achieved in 2021 were announced. Thus, the total volume of utilized investments amounted to 254 trillion soums with a growth rate of 109 percent in relation to 2020, of which direct foreign investments amounted to 8.6 billion dollars. In the reporting period, within the framework of the State Investment Program, 318 large investment projects worth $ 5.9 billion were implemented, and within the framework of regional investment programs – 15,710 projects worth $ 7.4 billion. In total, due to the implementation of these projects, more than 275 thousand new jobs were created. Instructions were given to improve the mechanisms of work to stimulate investment attraction and provide practical support to the initiators of investment projects,
The results of the work carried out to “rehabilitate” the idle and not fully loaded production facilities were considered. At the end of the past year, the activities of 2,040 such enterprises were studied and specific measures were taken to provide financial support to entrepreneurs and solve existing problems. As a result, 1,908 enterprises (94 percent) established production with full capacity utilization, which allowed the domestic industry to additionally produce products worth 4.1 trillion soums, carry out additional exports worth $ 184 million and restore about 25 thousand jobs. … Also, 152 units of unused technological equipment were put into operation, which in turn made it possible to create 1,257 new jobs.
Reports were heard on the measures taken to introduce a new system to stimulate investment activity and support the implementation of projects. It was instructed to accelerate the formation of regional project groups and establish their close interaction with assistants to the khokims of districts and cities on the development of entrepreneurship, ensuring employment of the population and reducing poverty, operating in each mahalla.
The tasks of increasing the export potential and increasing the volume of exported products in 2022 were considered. It was instructed to form an address schedule of shipments indicating specific exporting enterprises, customers and product volumes in order to promptly resolve issues faced by domestic exporters.
Issues related to the implementation of projects financed by international financial institutions and foreign government financial organizations, the progress of negotiations on Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization, measures to expand transport infrastructure and build up logistics capacities in the country, and others were considered separately. urgent tasks.
As a result of the meeting, additional targeted instructions were given with the distribution of specific tasks and deadlines among responsible leaders.