Cooperation with Malaysia in the field of small and medium business development is developing
With the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Kuala Lumpur, an online meeting was  organized between the Mahallabay Employment and Entrepreneurship Development Agency under the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan and the management of SME Corporation Malaysia under the Ministry of Entrepreneurship and Cooperatives.
SME Corp. Founded in 1996, its main goal is to develop and implement programs to support, finance, develop and digitize small and medium enterprises in Malaysia, as well as to provide consulting services to representatives of the country’s business community.
In addition, the corporation organizes training courses to ensure the efficiency of production activities, the implementation of honest industrial and export operations.
During the meeting, the Malaysian side was informed in detail about the work done in Uzbekistan to develop entrepreneurship, employment and poverty reduction, as well as programs aimed at increasing incomes in the country, such as “Every family is an entrepreneur” and “Youth is our future.”
Rize Naini, Director General of SME Corporation Malaysia, praised the work being done in the country to develop entrepreneurship and expressed readiness to establish cooperation with the Agency in this area.
The talks also discussed the formation of strategies for the development of small and medium-sized businesses, coordination of programs implemented by relevant ministries and agencies in this area, exchange of experience and training in the field of promoting cooperation with the private sector.
At the end of the talks, a number of agreements were reached on the development of bilateral cooperation.