By the end of 2022, a new budget airline named Loukost will be created
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree according to that Uzbekistan Airways will create a new low-cost carrier called Loukost in its composition by the end of 2022.
In accordance with the “road map” approved by the President, four Airbus A320 aircraft will be converted to economy class. This will increase the number of seats on the plane and reduce the cost of tickets.
We will remind, earlier it was reported that they plan to establish low-cost flights for the Uzbeks. This process focuses on improving efficiency. In the near future, it is planned to reduce the costs of Uzbekistan Airways by $ 46.5 million. For this, the staff of the company and its structural organizations will be optimized, 12 unused aircraft will be decommissioned, and the commission of foreign air ticket agents will be reduced.
It is noted that in accordance with the new business strategy, it is planned to switch to a hybrid service model, according to which part of the flights will be carried out on the principle of full service, and some on the principle of a low-cost airline. Business class will be canceled on destinations that are not in high demand, with an increase in seats in a lower class.
Starting from the third quarter of this year, it is planned to establish low-cost flights on 4 Airbus A-320 aircraft. For the development of long-haul routes, it is planned to lease 3 Airbus А321 NEO LR airliners, to increase the number of domestic flights from the current 17 to 49 per week.