British companies familiarized with the details of the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy for 2022-2026
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in the UK, together with the South London Chamber of Commerce (LSCC), organized a briefing dedicated to the presentation of the trade and investment potential of our country.
The event was attended by representatives of investment funds, legal and consulting companies, manufacturing enterprises from such areas as the automotive industry, construction, information technology, as well as education, healthcare, the hospitality sector and others.
The participants of the event were informed about the priorities of the economic development of Uzbekistan, the measures taken to ensure high growth rates. Separately, major upcoming events were touched upon, including the Tashkent International Investment Forum and the regular meeting of the Uzbek-British Trade and Industry Council (UBTIC).
During the discussions, the participants welcomed the dynamic changes in Uzbekistan, including the government’s efforts to comprehensively and accelerate the development of economic sectors, create modern jobs and reduce poverty. British participants noted the dynamic development of multifaceted bilateral relations between the UK and Uzbekistan in recent years and expressed interest in establishing partnerships with Uzbek enterprises.
LSCC Executive Director Jerry McDonnagh announced the ongoing preparation of the next LSCC trade mission to Uzbekistan this fall as part of a memorandum of cooperation with the branches of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Kashkadarya and Namangan regions of Uzbekistan, signed following the visit of the LSCC delegation to Uzbekistan in 2019.
At the end of the event, compatriots from among students studying in the UK held a presentation of their own startup projects in the field of technologies using artificial intelligence and educational services. In addition, the participants were acquainted with the permanent exhibition of products of decorative and applied arts of Uzbekistan, organized at the Embassy with the support of the Hunarmand Association.