A video conference on industrial development was held under the chairmanship of the President
On January 10, a video conference on industrial development and identification of additional reserves was held under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Industry plays a very important role in the economy and employment of the population. In order to create the necessary conditions for industries, 19 free economic zones and more than 400 small industrial zones have been created in recent years, 10 trillion soums have been allocated for their infrastructure. 3 billion dollars of financial resources were allocated to turn such industries as textiles, chemicals, building materials, leather, pharmaceutical, and electrical industries into “drivers”. To provide the industry with raw materials, geological exploration has been tripled, more than 600 new deposits have been discovered.
As a result, over the past five years, the number of industrial enterprises has doubled to 100 thousand, and the volume of production has increased 1.4 times.
This has a positive effect on the development of the regions. In particular, such new industries as building materials, automotive industry, food industry have appeared in Jizzakh. 220 construction materials projects have been launched, the share of this industry in the region’s industry has exceeded 20 percent.
19 major metalworking projects have been implemented in Samarkand, Syrdarya, Namangan and other regions. In 54 new small industrial zones created in Namangan, products worth 3 trillion soums were produced in 2022.
Over the past three years, the volume of production in the chemical industry has increased by 1.5 times, and exports – by 2 times.
However, in some regions, the results do not match the possibilities. In particular, industrial growth in Navoi, Bukhara and Tashkent regions in 2022 was below expectations. In the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Ferghana and Khorezm regions, the level of yarn processing remains low. In Namangan, Samarkand and Navoi, the potential in the production of food, leather and footwear products and furniture is not used enough.
In this regard, the meeting discussed measures to develop industry, increase investment in the industry and use reserves.
The Head of State stressed that the industry will be provided with new opportunities and additional financial resources.
First of all, banking regulations will be revised and additional resources will be allocated to commercial banks in the amount of 55 trillion soums for lending to enterprises. This means an additional source of investment of an average of $20 million for each district.
The second possibility is that in 2023 1.7 trillion soums will be allocated for the infrastructure of industrial zones and large investment projects. The territory of the free economic zones “Gijduvon” and “Kokand” will also be expanded. Branches of the free economic zone “Urgut” will be established in Karakalpakstan and Kashadarya.
Thirdly, starting from 2023, 27 types of tax benefits, subsidies and preferences will be provided to 60 districts of the fourth and fifth categories whose economic development is lagging behind.
The fourth is preferences for manufacturers of carpets, home textiles, leather and jewelry. So, in 2023, an additional $ 300 million will be allocated for textile projects. Customs privileges for more than 200 types of imported raw materials for the leather and footwear industry will be extended for three years. Jewelers will have the opportunity to purchase raw materials at a discount, as well as tax, customs and banking benefits.
The President stressed the need to widely inform the population and entrepreneurs about these opportunities and increase the number of projects on the ground.
It is noted that 1,264 projects will be launched in industrial zones. An important task is to ensure the launch of the 6th hydrometallurgical plant in Navoi region and the 3rd copper processing plant in Almalyk, a modern foundry in Andijan region and a cluster of agricultural machinery in Chirchik.
The responsible persons are tasked with expanding production cooperation, implementing localization projects worth $ 6 billion, and timely launching about 3 thousand projects included in regional investment programs.
In general, it is indicated that this year, using all reserves, it is possible to increase industrial production by 14 percent.
The heads of industries and khokims presented their plans and proposals on the issues discussed at the meeting.