A study of the operation of large investment projects in Surkhandarya region
On September 19 this year, the Government Commission on Foreign Trade, Investments, Development of Local Industry and Technical Regulation under the leadership of the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev and consisting of the heads of ministries, departments and commercial banks left for the Surkhandarya region in order to study the current state of the socio-economic development of the region, developing effective measures to further strengthen the investment, industrial and export potential, as well as providing support to entrepreneurs in the region in solving urgent problems that they face in the course of their activities.
The first address to get acquainted with the opportunities was Termez National Carpets LLC, which specializes in the production of carpet products. The cost of the project launched this year is 236 billion soums. Equipment from Germany, Belgium and Turkey is installed in the production. The production capacity of the plant, which employs about 250 specialists, today is 4.5 million square meters of products per year.
Another major investment project on the route is Termez-Agro-Impeks LLC, worth $2.2 million. The enterprise produces 300 tons of agricultural products per year, 80% of which are exported. Here 45 people are provided with work, and the company owns refrigerated storage rooms.
Furthermore, the Government Commission studied the progress of work on the creation of a free trade zone “Termez International Trade Center”. The total cost of the project, on which buildings of transport and logistics, service, social services, shopping centres and production facilities are being built, is 750 billion soums. The launch of the facility is expected to take place in December of this year, with the employment of 6,000 individuals, 3,500 of which are women and youth.
During the dialogues on the ground, entrepreneurs shared their problems and proposals for improving the investment attractiveness of the republic. Responsible leaders were given targeted instructions to take measures to resolve all the issues raised and develop constructive proposals in the preparation of comprehensive decisions at the republican level.
The government commission continues its work in the region.