A meeting was held with the leadership of leading German business companies
On February 15 this year, a meeting was held at the TECHNOPARK in Tashkent between representatives of state bodies responsible for investments and the business mission of the Representative Office of the German Economy in Central Asia, dedicated to discussing current joint projects and identifying promising initiatives and opportunities for cooperation.
The event was attended by Deputy Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan B. Abidov, Director of the Investment Promotion Agency U. Kasimkhodjaev, and representatives of German business at the head of the Representative Office of the German Economy in Central Asia.
During the meeting, U. Kasimkhodjaev informed the German side in detail about the work done by the Uzbek government to improve the investment climate, in particular, accomplishments in achieving the goals set by the head of state in the 2022-2026 reform program. In addition, answers were given to business representatives of Germany who were interested in the information provided.
Additionally, discussions were held with each of the representatives on promising areas of cooperation in the framework of investments and the implementation of potential projects.
At the end of the event, representatives of the Uzbek side expressed their desire to expand cooperation and readiness to provide timely assistance in implementing investment projects. In turn, representatives of the business mission expressed their interest in investing in Uzbekistan and establishing relationships with local partners.