A meeting was held with entrepreneurs and exporters of the Samarkand region
On April 5 this year, the Government Commission on Foreign Trade, Investments, Development of Local Industry and Technical Regulation, led by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov and composed of heads of ministries, departments, industry associations and commercial banks, left for the Samarkand region in order to study the current state of socio-economic development and the development of proposals for using the existing investment, industrial and export potential of the regions of the region.
During a visit to the region, a meeting was organized with entrepreneurs and exporters of the region at the Palace of Youth in Samarkand.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss and analyze systemic issues and solve business problems through their prompt study with the involvement of responsible structures.
The event was attended by more than 200 entrepreneurs who had the opportunity to voice the issues they face during the implementation of investment projects, production and exports.
During the discussion, it became clear that most often entrepreneurs in the region face problems related to the allocation of credit funds for expanding production, implementing investment projects or replenishing working capital, allocating land, obtaining permits, certificates and licenses, as well as connecting to engineering and communication networks.
Each issue raised was comprehensively considered by the members of the Commission with the participation of the heads of relevant ministries, departments, local authorities. Mechanisms for the practical solution of each problem were developed and targeted instructions were given to the relevant leaders for their comprehensive solution, indicating clear deadlines for implementation.
Also, the heads of ministries, departments, commercial banks and local authorities were instructed to intensify interaction with entrepreneurs in order to promptly respond to incoming requests.
As a result of the meeting, responsible managers received targeted instructions for solving the problems of entrepreneurs and exporters. Control over the execution of the Commission’s instructions will be carried out by the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan.