A meeting was held with entrepreneurs and exporters of Surkhandarya region
On September 20, a meeting of the leadership of the Government Commission on Foreign Trade, Investments, Development of Local Industry and Technical Regulation with entrepreneurs was organized in Termez.
Each of the more than 100 business people invited to the dialogue voiced their case, which was considered in detail by the members of the Commission. The range of issues mainly consisted of problems related to financial support for initiators of investment projects and exporters from commercial banks, obtaining land plots, empty buildings and structures, promoting domestic products in foreign markets, obtaining various certificates and permits necessary for production activities, connecting to engineering and communication networks, as well as other topical issues.
Each problem was studied and analyzed with the involvement of the heads of relevant ministries, departments and local authorities of districts and cities of the region. Mechanisms for the practical solution of issues were developed and targeted instructions were given to the relevant managers, indicating clear deadlines for implementation.
In addition, entrepreneurs had the opportunity to voice existing proposals to improve the investment and business climate and support the development of entrepreneurship in the country.
In turn, the heads of ministries, departments, commercial banks and local authorities were instructed to take the most active measures for constant, systematic interaction with the business community, promptly resolve all emerging issues and effectively respond to incoming requests.