A meeting was held with Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia Kamarudin Jaffar
On May 20, 2022, a meeting was held between the First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov and the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia Kamarudin Jaffar.
During the talks, issues of further building up bilateral trade and economic cooperation were substantively discussed.
Particular attention was paid to increasing bilateral trade, including through the expansion of mutual deliveries of products that are in demand in the markets of the two countries.
Separately, the prospects for deepening cooperation in the field of introducing halal certification standards in order to increase the export potential of enterprises of the Republic of Uzbekistan were considered.
Along with this, the issues of increasing mutual tourist flows through the resumption of regular direct passenger flights between the two countries were discussed.
The parties agreed to organize a visit of representatives of Malaysian business circles to Uzbekistan in November of this year. to negotiate with Uzbek entrepreneurs on the implementation of new joint investment projects and the conclusion of trade contracts.